Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex using withdrawal method, missed periods, no pregnancy symptoms, pregnancy test positive. Am I pregnant?

Hello I had an abortion march 27 of 2012 . It Is now August ofcourse and I missed my period. I took tests and they all came up positive but with a dark and very very faint pink after alittle while after. Is it possible that I m not pregnant cuz I had sex but no ejaculation entered me. I believe I m stressing myself into being pregnant when I m not because I have no symptions like my prior pregnancy besides the missed period! Please help!!!! :(
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

Pulled out or withdrawal method has high failure rate (15 to 27%) and precum or pre-ejaculatory fluid (excreted prior to actual ejaculation) is the main reason of your pregnancy.

I suggest to undergo one blood test for beta-hCG to confirm pregnancy and it is more reliable than home pregnancy test.

Kindly, consult with doctor following the test. Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 25 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor