Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, twinges in abdomen, sore breasts. Should I take a HPT?

I am two days late for my period. I had sex two days before I O ed and the day before, unprotected. I am now feeling weird twinges in my lower abdomen , seemingly heavier breast ,tired during the day and awake at night. I have also noticed the absence of certain things associated with my period,such as, very sore breast and feeling very cold , as well as cramping and loose bowels. I have not noticed any of these. I am thinking my period will come soon but I think I am just scared to do a HPT . I just need some advice on the matter. I will take a HPT if I end up being a week late.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

The time considered best for a fertile female to try to conceive is from 5 days before ovulation and 1-2 days after. This period is considered the most fertile period. According to the information you have provided, you had unprotected sexual intercourse 1 day before your ovulation? I am assuming "O'ed", stands for ovulation.

Another factor to shed light on is your usual cycle. Do you normally have regular cycles, or are they irregular. If this delay is unusual, then it is best you wait for a few days, and then conduct a urine pregnancy test.

I hope I have succeeded in answering your questions, you could write back to me anytime for further clarifications.

Best wishes.
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor