Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, took two postinor 2 tablets 2 days after. Light periods, nausea, sore breasts. May be pregnant ?

I Had unprotected sex in may and took onlly one of the two postinor 2 tablets 2 days after. Had a super light period 5 days later. No period in the month of June and in July a super light brownish period similar to that in may and now the ending of July having same super light period again, been very nauseated, vomitted on a few occassions and very sore full breasts
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
for better protection emergency pills to be taken as in prescribed form, and also with increasing time gap between intercourse and pill the efficacy decreases,
anyhow your symptoms could be because of side effects of pill or due to hormonal imbalance or due to pregnancy,
so you once consult gynecologist and undergo urine test for pregnancy and one ultrasound which will possibly find out the cause for your problem.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor