Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, took primolut n. What are the chances?

Hi, I and my girlfriend had unprotected sex and got disvirgined, both of us for the first time last week and she took postinor-2 two days after this happened but then we had unprotected sex again a day after she had completed the use of postinor-2. I made sure I didnt ejaculate inside her but I fear some reminants might have found a way in maybe through pre-ejaculation. Please what are the chances of her getting pregnant
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
Emergency pills can give protection up to 24 hours after completing the course.
But sometimes this may not happen.
According to the history the chances of pregnancy is less.
Anyhow you wait till her expected date of periods.
And if she miss the periods, go for pregnancy test once.
If the test comes negative you can wait for one more week, possibly by that time she will get the periods.
For more details you can ask me through: http://www.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-sree-gouri-sr/63429
Take care.

Answered: Mon, 13 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Sree Gouri SR's  Response
May 2013
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
Emergency pills can give protection up to 24 hours after completing the course.
But sometimes this may not happen.
According to the history the chances of pregnancy is less.
Anyhow you wait till her expected date of periods.
And if she miss the periods, go for pregnancy test once.
If the test comes negative you can wait for one more week, possibly by that time she will get the periods.
For more details you can ask me through: http://www.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-sree-gouri-sr/63429
Take care.

Answered: Mon, 13 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor