Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, took i-pill. Any chances of pregnancy or having any hormonal imbalance?

Hi Doc, I had unprotected sex just after a day of my periods and within 3 hours i took a ipill (Emergency contraceptive ). Now my periods are delayed by 2 days. I have a regular menstruation cycle. I read online that taking ipill will cause delay in menstruation cycle, but i took it once in life and now periods are delayed. I took Pregnancy test after 2 weeks of sex but it was negative. I will be happy if a get periods(let them be delayed), but I just want to ask will it hamper my hormones temporarily or permanently. I swear not to take ipill again in my life, but still am tensed.Because i don t want worries in later part of my life. Also, when can I expect my periods? ipill can delay it by how many days?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thank you for your query.
Firstly,having sex just a day after your periods anyways has a very less chance of resulting in a pregnancy, as ovulation has not occurred.
ALso you have immediately taken the I pill so it should confer added protection.
Yes, the I pill can interfere with your menstrual cycle, making it come earlier or later.
Also, you should not regularly take I pill, it is not a substitute for contraception.
Please do not freak out, because I pill will not permanently disturb your hormones.
At the most, it will delay your period by a week or so , not more.
You took the pregnancy test too early, it would not be positive so early even if you had conceived.
Right now, wait for a week, if you do not have your periods, take a pregnancy test .
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor