Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, took femilon, no period yet. Could i be pregnant?

Hi! My period started on 6th Feb 13 and completed on 9th Feb.I started taking Femilon tablet from 7th Feb 13 evening and 21 tabletrs I consumed till 27 th Feb 13. I had unprotected sex with my husband on 3rd March 13 early morining. I consumed one femilon tab on 3rd March 13 and stopped. Today is 6th March my period not started please advise is there any chance of mine getting pregnant?? if so advise medicine.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

First of all, taking femilon tab as OCP is quite effective in preventing unwanted pregnancy (more than 99%).

Second thing, unprotected sex prior to commence of period is very much safe and chance of pregnancy is almost nil literally.

Your period is delayed due to taking additional pill on 3rd March and causes hormonal imbalance. You get withdrawal bleeding,same to period within 7 days possibly.

After 7 days, if you do not get your period, you need to contact with gynecologist for relevant investigation & suggestive measures.

Avoid stress/ tension, take healthy diet with Vitamin & iron supplements, control body wt by regular physical exercise and take sound sleep.

Be well.
Answered: Tue, 28 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor