Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, took Next Choice pill. Having dark heavy brown spotting. Is this normal ?

Hi, I had unprotected sex with my boyfriend about 3 weeks ago I took the Next Choice pill 2 hrs later unprotected sex. 6 days after I took the pill I started experiencing dark heavy brown spotting, I ve had this problem going on for 10 days after the 10th day I started bleeding for 2 days now I m back to dark heavy brown spotting is this normal?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Normally after taking emergency contraception, there is some amount of withdrawal bleeding, in response to the hormones.
What you experienced 6 days after taking the pill is the said hormonal withdrawal bleeding.
However, the bleeding should not go on for so long.
As it has been 3 weeks since your intercourse, please take a pregnancy test to rule out miscarriage or ectopic pregnancy.
Please consult a gynecologist if the bleeding does not stop.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 25 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor