Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, took I-pill. Can I conceive after this periods?

I HAD MY PERIODS FROM 1ST TILL 7TH OF THIS MONTH FEB 2013 .ON THE 9TH DAY I HAD UNPROTECTED SEX AND NEXT DAY I TOOK ONE UNWANTED 72 ....................BUT WE VE PLANNED TO MAKE FAMILY THIS YEAR MAY BE NEXT MONTH ......I AM ASKING THE QUESTION COZ FOR THE LAST TWO YEARS OF MY MARRIED LIFE I HAVE NOT TAKEN ANY PILLS ,, WE VE USED CONDOMS .... MY QUESTION IS ......... NEXT HOW FREQUENT I WOULD GET MY PERIODS AND WILL I BE ABLE TO CONCIEVE NEXT MONTH IF I WISH TO ....
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Hello,

Unprotected sex on 9th day of cycle is very much safe if previous cycle was regular. In addition, unwanted 72 gives extra protection against pregnancy.

You may get a withdrawal bleeding within 7 days and next period may be delayed or earlier due to hormonal imbalance. Here, chance of being pregnant is almost nil.

Normally, you get period 28-30 days interval. Pregnancy depends on proper timing of ovulation & unprotected sex. Ovulation occurs just 14 days before the due date and fertile days are 3-6 days around ovulation time. You can use ovulation prediction kit to predict ovulation and prepare for sex.

Avoid stress/ anxiety, take healthy diet with Vit-E & Folic acid supplements, control body wt, need proper sleep & maintain personal hygiene.

Be well & take care.
Answered: Tue, 28 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor