Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, took 4 tabs of Nordette, 2 tabs of postinor. Chances of pregnancy?

14 days before menstrual with boyfriend having sex, the condom broke and Inject ,after 15 minutes i eating 4 nordette (was too late to buy emergency contraception clinic physicians called me once ate four short-acting contraceptives), the next day, BF are not assured he buy postinor 2 tables for me ,(each a 0.75mg levonorgestrel ),i eat two at the same time .Will the chances of pregnancy? (i eat the both postinor 0.75mg levonorgestrel after 12 hours i took the 4 nordette)
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

As long as you have taken 1.5mg of levonorgestrel together within 72 hours of unprotected sex, you have no chance of getting pregnant.

It's a different matter that you had taken an overdose of female hormones : nordette + postinor.

Please be careful in future and try to avoid unprotected sex, at least 2 days before ovulation and 2 days after.

Consult your doctor and apprise him of my opinion. I am certain that he will agree with me, order required tests, and- based on the reports- will prescribe suitable/modified treatment as advised.

In case of any further queries, revert back to me THROUGH DIRECT PREMIUM QUERY (Paid), addressed to me personally. You will receive- almost immediately- my response in great details.


Fond regards and have a nice day

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Wed, 11 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor