Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, taken plan B. Should I be worried about taking pill after 78 hours?

I took Plan-B One-Step briefly after the 72 hour period. It is technically the 3rd day but I took the pill at 12pm instead of 6am this morning. The condom slipped off of my friends penis around 6:15-6:30am. The condom was held in place inside the vagina after he pulled out. (He didn t hold the end of it when he pulled out). I noticed some ejaculate leaked out of the condom onto the bed (I didn t feel it on me) and I m not sure if he touched it before he proceeded to finger me and perform cunnilingus again.(The cunnilingus was unprotected.) The end of the condom was outside the vagina extending beyond the lips a little Should I be worried about taking the pill 78 hours after intercourse? My period is due by the end of this week or the middle of next week. (It alternates between the first week of the month & last week of the month). When could I expect to see my period?
Asked On : Fri, 28 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Since there was leakage of ejaculate from the condom and as you had unprotected cunnilingus there is a possibility of pregnancy occurring.
The earlier after the event, Plan B is taken, more effective it is. If taken after 72hours, it is about 50% effective.

Since you have taken Plan B in the second half of your menstrual cycle, it may delay your period by a week or so. So if your period is delayed by more than a week, get a pregnancy test done.
To avoid such unnecessary stress I advise you to consult your doctor and start regular contraception like hormonal contraception or have an intrauterine device fitted as they are more effective than Postinor in preventing pregnancy.
It is wise to use barrier contraception like Condom to protect yourself from sexually transmitted diseases.
I hope I have answered to your satisfaction. If you have any further queries do contact me through healthcare magic

Answered: Sat, 21 Mar 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor