Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, taken ipill. Negative pregnancy test. Missed period. Pregnant?

hi doc... me and my girlfriend had unprotected sex on 12dec and within 7hrs she took i- pill .then after 1 week she got some blood . and her next periodes was normal but lasting for 8 days.after that we had sex again on 7jan but this time wearing condom. but she was we took another pregnancy test and it was negative.but on yhis month she still missed her there any chance of pregnancy...?pls help
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
hello there.

Since you had protected intercourse, pregnancy is unlikely provided you used the condom well before the act.

However since your friend had missed her period, the first thing is to repeat pregnancy test.

If the repeat test is also negative which should be atleast a week beyond her missed period then she needs to consult a gynecologist for proper evaluation and treatment.

Use of I-pill do delay periods.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor