Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, taken Primolut. Is it okay to take Famila because I do not want pregnancy?

I took primoluet N for around 15 days not because i could not conceive but because of some other reasons. I am already a mother of two. I am 31. I had unprotected sex on 20th day of my cycle. I normally have a cycle of 32 - 34 days. I don t want to get pregnant is it okay if now i start taking famila 28 which is a precautionary pill or is there any other way to start my mences
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  281
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Your sexual act taken place in fertile period.
Have you taken primoult N after your sex?If yes then it is still continued.? stop it first.
Ideally you should take after pill within 72 hours of you have not mention the dates? If already 72 hours passed there is no after pill works.
You should wait till you complete your 34 days from last cycle.then take pregnancy test if it is negative then take any birth control pill daily 1=1 for 3 days then after 4=6 days you will get withdrawal bleed.
Answered: Mon, 13 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor