Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, taken Next Choice. Bleeding, nausea, dizziness, abdominal pain, swollen glands, night sweats. How long will side effects last?

I had unprotected sex just after my period had ended and took the next choice emergency contraceptive just to be safe. It has been a week since then and I have had extremely heavy bleeding since I took it, even though my period had just ended. I have also felt nauseous, very dizzy, have abdominal pain , my glands in my throat are swollen, have the chills, and have horrible night sweats . I have not been able to workout at all, and I had to stay home from work today. How long will these side effects last?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic,

You had unprotected sex just after your period ended, you should understand this is safe period as ovulation takes place in middle of cycle approximately 14 days prior to expected date.

You took emergency contraceptive pill which is progestin hormonal pills and cause withdrawal bleeding and some associated nausea,pain in abdomen.

You should see a Gynecologist to examine you internally to see everything is fine your symptoms could also result from some infection if so it may be treate dwith proper antibiotics.

If your bleeding stops and is due to hormone only it should pass in few days. In future please practice safe sex or you may choose any regular contraceptive method there are many from which to choose.

Hope this information is useful to you.

Take care
Good Luck.
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Answered: Sun, 24 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor