Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, taken 72 pill, due for periods. Chances of pregnancy?

he came out i don t remember him inside or in me as precaution i took postpone 72 pill in about 36 hours after this .. till now i feel normal my period due 20th and my last period was 26 dec 2012 i have regular period 25 days i the length . I am single and 25 i don t want to be pregnant or get married it will cause major destruction to my family please help what should i do i see normal sign that i get before my period ...please helpme
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
thanks for the query.

Pill 72 is intended to prevent pregnancy after known or suspected contraceptive failure or unprotected intercourse.

Pill-72 Emergency Contraception reduces the average risk of pregnancy among users from about 8 percent to about 1 percent. After a single act of unprotected sex, correct use of Emergency Contraception reduces the risk of pregnancy by 89 percent.

One tablet of Pill 72 should be taken orally within 72 hours after unprotected intercourse. The second tablet should be taken 12 hours after the first dose. Efficacy is better if Pill 72 is taken as directed as soon as possible after unprotected intercourse.

Wait for your next periods.
If you miss your periods get a UPT done and contact your gynaecologist.

hope this helps,
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor