Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, spotting, no period. Cramps, abdominal pain, tender breasts. Done tubal ligation. Menopause?

I had a tubal 3 years ago, I am 26 and have always been on time when it comes to periods. Me and my partner have unprotected sex an now I haven t had a period all of October. During sex today I spotted but that is all. I am constantly cramping and have a sharp stabbing pain in my lower abdominal. Plus swollen tender breasts. I took a pregnancy test which was negative of course. Could I be starting early menopause? Could it be an ectoptic?
Asked On : Wed, 14 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. Welcome to Healthcare Magic. I'm Dr. Christensen.
Nearly all women experience menstrual irregularities from time to time. Presumably, these temporary interruptions in a woman's menstrual pattern are due to transient disruptions in the hormones that control their cycles. Severe stress, illness, excessive exercise and certain medications can contribute to such menstrual irregularities.
That said, in the absence of pregnancy there are a number of medical disorders that can trigger menstrual irregularities, too. Ovarian cysts, thyroid disease, pituitary dysfunction, endometriosis, obesity and extremely low body weight can cause late periods, spotting or abnormally heavy or light periods.
I doubt your menstrual problems are due to early menopause. Your breast tenderness, cramping and sharp pelvic pain are suggestive of an ovarian cyst, but endometriosis or an ectopic pregnancy are possibilities, too. (When women who have had tubal ligations do get pregnant, they're more likely to have ectopic pregnancies. In addition, home pregnancy tests aren't always reliable in ectopic pregnancies.)
I suggest you see your gynecologist for an evaluation. Ovarian cysts often resolve on their own, but they can cause complications if they rupture or twist. Ovarian cysts that persist may require medical or surgical treatment. Your doctor can also rule out an ectopic pregnancy, which is potentially dangerous.
I hope that all helps, and good luck!
Answered: Wed, 14 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor