Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, spotting, brown discahrge from vagina. Am i pregnant again?

I had an abortion a month ago. By two weeks after, i had an unprotected sex. I was like spotting then. I bled for two weeks. Afterward, it was like normal. Now after 4 weeks, I have a brown discharge from my vagina. It doesnt have any odor. Sometime it goes out with slimy transparent discharge which i usually had even before i got pregnant. I had this brownish discharge somewhat similar to spotting for around three days? And now i dont know if i am bleeding or what.Because it is like blood but stains like pinkish something in my underwear. It isnt exactly red and clear as blood. It doesnt have any odor as well. And i dont experience a cramp or back pain. Addition to this, i had a take home pregnancy test. For the first few minutes it was negative so i just left it somewhere. Then after an hour i guess? When i got it to dispose it there is already pink? or unclear line on the second one. So i am wondering if i may be pregnant again for the unprotected sex we had two weeks ago. Thank you for reading!
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
It is not clear from your description at what gestational age you aborted, whether it was a spontaneous one or opted and if you had any surgical procedure for that. These info are vital for a reply. Interestingly, urine pregnancy tests may take longer to revert to negative after some abortions than after normal delivery. This is because the hormone HCG, which we look for in pregnancy tests is at higher levels at around 12 wks than at later times. Also,ideally pregnancy tests should be read in 30 mts and delayed readings are of no value.
Your persistent bleeding/discharge is of concern. Here we have to consider the chances of infection, retained products etc. You need further evaluations like blood tests, ultrasound and sometimes a hysteroscopy. Consult your doctor.
Answered: Sun, 12 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor