Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex several time. Taken postinor-2 medication. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi, I m XXXXXX.. Last period was 22 February ... On 9 march around 4am, I had unprotected sex with fiancé.. On 11 march 9pm then I took postinor 2... In that 2day, we had 5times of unprotected sex due to he wanted to have kid.. But eventually, I decided not to do so, then I took the medicine.. Will I get pregnant? Thank you for helping me in this
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM

The post coital contraceptive pills have more than 95% success rate during the 1st 24 hours after having sexual intercourse. The success rate decreases by 25% on day 2nd and 50% by day 3rd and so on. There is a 2 day gap between 9 and 11 march which do explains some risk of conception

To rule out the pregnancy you can have a lab test Beta HCG which will give you the accurate result whether you are pregnant or not.

Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor