Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex right after periods, history of regular cycles, took an I-pill. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi, I am 26 years old. I had sex on the 6th day of my cycle, I was still slightly bleeding from my period. My boyfriend had a condom but it broke, I took the pill 15 hrs after. I am 7 days late now and have taken two first response tests one yesterday and one 4 days ago both came out negative. I am usually regular around 28 29 days. I am very worried what are my chances of not being pregnant? :(
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Two things which make me feel you might not be pregnant are you had intercourse on 6th day of cycle, pregnancy is unlikely at this stage of cycle.Secondly you took the i-pill.I think you should wait for week to see if you get regular period and if you don't then get test done again.Testing too early might not yield results.

Answered: Sun, 24 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor