Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, red bumps on inner lips of vagina, having white discharge. Yeast infection or herpes?

I had unprotected sex about two weeks ago and recently after my period I got little red bumps on the inner lips of my vagina , it hurts when I wipe and I have white clumps dischage alot but when I took a scdeening test it cames come out 5/6.0 ph and I took it again 2minutes later then it came outnormal 4.5 ph what is wrong? Do I have yeast infection? Or herpes???
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  212
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello
Normal vaginal pH is 3.8 to 4.5, slightly acidic. The home vaginal pH test kit measures pH on a scale of 1 to 14. You should hold the pH test paper against the wall of your vagina for a few seconds and then compare the color of your pH test paper to the color chart. While the color may not be an exact match to the chart, you should choose the color your test result most closely resembles. Your symptoms remind herpes infection. Your pap smear and vaginal culture should be inspected with polymerase chain reaction to be done for herpes, chlamidia and candida.
Wish you Good Health
Dr O. Aleksandrov
Answered: Thu, 21 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor