Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, positive HCG test. Taken Mifepristol. No bleeding, small clot, slight cramp. Any risk of continuation?

hi Dr. i am virgin and had unprotected sex (not penetrative). it was 5 weeks when i got positive for HCG( home test). i took the first dose dayone (mifepristol 200) and the second dose (miso 4tab vaginal) in 48 hours. but no bleeding at all. 24 hours later i repeat the same dose. i could fee a slight cramp and see very very small clot when i visit latrine. i considered it as failed abortion . two weeks later i see radiologist for ultrasound confirmation and did HCG. the result was positive for HCG and the radiologist told me that there is unclear reading of endometruim. it is now 3 weeks since i did the abortion. so dear Dr. is there risk of continuation? i can t do the surgical incase it fails because i am still virgin and i do not wanna to join my boy friend again. please help. thanks
Asked On : Sat, 10 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

Regardless of your virginal status, the fact remains that you are pregnant if the pregnancy test remains positive. The abortion pills obviously did not work. The ultrasound did not confirm a pregnancy in the uterus, so the assumption MUST be that you might have a pregnancy elsewhere - possibly in a tube (called an ectopic pregnancy).

You need to get a blood hCG test that show the levels of hCG and this result needs to be repeated 48 hours later to see if it is going up or down. This needs to be done AS SOON AS POSSIBLE.

I hope this helps. Please choose the PREMIUM service if you require a more detailed answer or have additional questions.
Answered: Sat, 10 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor