Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, partner negative for HIV. Chances of getting HIV?

Hi I know this question is probably really common but here goes I had unprotected sex for the first time ever with a girl I have been dating for at least 3 months she says she is HIV negative and got tested for it her last papsmear she don t do drugs are she don t seem to be the sleeping around type but even thow she told me she got tested recently and was negative I still worry my question is what are the chances of catching HIV in this case iam I just being a worry wort cause I freak out over everything also two days later got a itchy throat and stuffy nose? Is that possible for symptoms to appear so soon are is it just allergies
Asked On : Sun, 20 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
DECLARED BY YOUR PARTNER THAT she is HIV negative is not so reliable. Anybody would have told like this. Moreover uoto 3 months her blood test will be negative for HIV test even though she has the infection. That is called as window period. So she may not be knowing herself. Not taking drugs also does not guarantee that she is free from HIV as there is no symptoms in the initial years.
But your itchy throat and stuffy nose not necessarily a symptom of HIV. It may be due to ordinary upper respiratory tract infection which can be treated easily.
Anyhow test yourself for HIV and get it cleared by yourself and follow the guidance of the testing center. Here afterwords try to follow protected sex to avoid unnecessary tension.
Get cleared soon and have a happy days ahead.
Answered: Fri, 27 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor