Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, pain in penis, muscle ache, night sweat, dry and dark skin. Worried about HIV

hi, about two months ago i had unprotected sex with this lady whom i suspect is hiv+, two weeks after i went to my doc complaining of pain in my pennis. I diagnosed with chlamydia , on week three i had flu-like symptoms, muscle aches, sweating at night for about a week.Now my skin is dry and darker. should i be worried of hiv?
Asked On : Wed, 19 Sep 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  365
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi Dear thanks for your question ,you had unprotected sex with lady ,whom you suspect HIV positive,Dear HIV infection doesn'y cause pain in penis and in the majority of the infected population, HIV remains asymptomatic for years - although some infected people will get a fever and flu like symptoms around two weeks after exposure. However, as most people do not experience or recognize these symptoms, the only way to know if you have HIV is to be tested. It is important to know, however, that it may take up to six months after exposure to the HIV virus before you will test positive on an HIV antibody test, although most infected people will test positive within 3 months. A negative test, therefore, isn't a reliable indicator of your infection status if you were only exposed last week. Tests that look directly for HIV RNA, the virus' genetic material, can detect an infection earlier, but are harder to find.•     Chlamydia: Although many people never have any symptoms, when symptoms do appear it is usually one to three weeks after exposure to the bacteria. Even asymptomatic patients with chlamydia can have complications, so it is important for you ,to get b be regularly screened by your physician for these diseases.

Answered: Wed, 19 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. V.S.Maan's  Response


HI

AS YOU HAD UNPROTECTED SEX WITH SUSPECTED HIV POSITIVE, THE CHANSES TO TRASMIT INFECTION ARE ARROUD 0.05%. ON THE BASIS OF SIGN AND SYMPTOMS CANT BE DECIDED.

YOU SHOUD DO HIV REPID TEST THIS TEST DETACT ANTIBODY AGAINST HIV BUT IT CAN BE NEGATIVE UP TO 6 MONTHS AFTER EXPOSER, SO CONSULT WITH DOCTOR AND START TREATMENT OF HIV . AFTER 6 MONTHS (4 MONTHS FROM TODAY) TEST AGAIT IF FOUND NEGATIVE THEN YOU WILL BECOME FREE FROM THIS TROUBLE .

NEXT OPTION IS PCR FOR HIV, IF IT COMES NEGATIVE THEN NOTHING TO DO FURTHER.

BEST WISHES

DR VS MAAN
Answered: Wed, 19 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM
You have posted a question this shows you are worried about your potential exposure, Chlamydia is sexually transmmited disease for which you must be taking treatment.
Simultaneously you can test for HIV screenig test ELISA as 2 months have already passed you can repeat it if negative after 1 and 6 months.if positive confirm by western Blot test.
There are other PCR test can detect viral load which is expensive you can go if affordabilty is no problem.
If every thing is Negative then take care in future and avoid promiscuty and if any always protected sex (Use Condom)
Good Luck to You.
Answered: Wed, 19 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor