Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, on birth control Tri sprintec and antibiotic. What are chances of pregnancy, advice?

Hi. While having sex with my boyfriend last night the condom broke when he ejaculated. I am worried about the possibility of pregnancy. Here is the situation. I am on birth control (Tri Sprintec), but also on an antobiotic to help with acne , and I know that it s use reduces Tri Sprintec s effectiveness.I checked fertility awareness methods and have come to the onclusion I am not ovulating. Also, the reason I noticed it broke is because a lot of his ejaculation was running down my leg. I immediately washed everything. I cannot afford Plan B. So, here is my question. Based on what you ve heard, what are my chances of becoming pregnant (I understand this is just an eduated guess)? And can I use an elevated amount of Tri-Sprintec as an emergency contraceptive or simply stop taking it to induce a period?
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
There is no need to worry for pregnancy because you are taking contraceptive pills regularly.Don't take any extra pills.Just take proper local care.
Wait for missing cycle.You can go for urine pregnancy test after 7th day of missing cycle.If pregnancy is positive than take MTP pill under guidance of your doctor.Continue your acne treatment.

Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor