Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, nuvaring fallen out, pregnancy test negative, missing periods. Is it too early for the pregnancy tests?

i had unprotected sex last sat. and he didnt pull out when he was done. come to find out that my nuvaring had fallen out, i have no clue when i have taken many at home pregnancy tests bu they are come out to be negative. i was suposta get my period the 26th and still have not goten it. is it too early for the pregnancy tests to detect it or should i keep taking them every other week?
Asked On : Tue, 3 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

The pregnancy test will turn positive about 2-3 weeks after conception. So I would continue to do the test weekly until you have reached 3-4 weeks out from the point at which you were at risk for conception.

Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor