Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, not taken birth control pill. Brown discharge, nausea, weakness, headache. How to avoid pregnancy?

i am 24 and had first intercourse with my boyfriend 2 days before both were unprotected and his insertion into me without a condom was only 1 cm into my opening for some seconds but there was no ejaculation inside me and after sometime he ejaculated on my lower belly then he fingered me . i had intercourse on 14th day of my period(i.e ovulation day) i had not taken any birth control pill before or after intercourse till yet. yesterday i had brownish discharge once ,nousia.and feeling weak ,headache. are they are the symptoms of pregnancy or these are happening due to stress.i am very much affried of getting pregnant.pls help me. i am in lot of tension .and if i am pregnant is there any way to avoid pregnancy through medicine only. pls help me.......
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

Ejaculation outside vagina is called coitus interruptus and is definitely a way of avoiding pregnancy but it is not 100% effective though a good way as some risk of getting pregnant is still there from the secretions of male released before ejaculation during the act and it does contain few sperms.
Intercourse during 14th day is definitely risky especially when done without any protection as its a very fertile period of a female. To avoid pregnancy from any unprotected intercourse during this period, you can use emergency contraceptives like i-pill tablets or unwanted-72 tabs( which contain 1.5mg levonorgestrel) . Single tablet is taken as early as possible following intercourse preferably within 72hours (3days) of intercourse. Further delay in taking the pill doesnot ensure protection.

Now if you have symptoms like nausea, weakness etc which can be symptoms of pregnancy , i suggest you take a urine pregnancy test before using any medicine. This is because if you are already pregnant , the above mentioned tablet wont help you in anyway and for that you need to see a doctor for abortion.
I would have advised you better if you had mentioned your last menses date.

take care
Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Sree Gouri SR's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
There is possibility for pregnancy:
As you had intercourse around the time of ovulation.
Sometimes pre-ejaculate fluid can contain spermatozoa.
Your brownish discharge could be because of friction and rupture of small blood vessels in the vagina during intercourse.
So you wait till your expected date of periods, if you miss that go for blood test for pregnancy.
Even if pregnancy test comes positive, in case of intrauterine pregnancy till 7 to 8 weeks you can go for medical termination of pregnancy with tablets.

Take care.

Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor