Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex in pull out method. Should I take I-Pill? Any future side effects?

Hi I m 23 years old. Yesterday I had sex with my boy friend without any protection, though he pull out before falling sperm but we are confuse. So please tell me do i need to take pill or not? And if i take then can it make any problem for future pregnancy because before i had already take i-pill 2times.. So please reply me as soon as possible.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

I recommend you use ulipristal acetate, it is a emergency pill that works up to 72 hours intercourse. As far as I know there is no dangerous side effect of taking an emergency pill, the common side effects are nausea, vomiting and change in your cycle, so that the next period is either earlier or later than usual.

I hope this answered your question.
Answered: Tue, 9 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor