Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, forgotten to take pill. Pink discharge. Should I be concerned?

I had unprotected sex Friday, Saturday, and Sunday, all early in the morning and a few times in the afternoon. Saturday and Sunday I didn t take my pill in the morning like usual.. My boyfriend ejaculated inside of me both days. But Saturday, I took it immediately after because I remembered and freaked out. Sunday, however, I didn t remember until an hour later and to top it off, when I poked the pill out, some of it fell off. I had missed two pills before but that was last month, and I missed my pill this month but took two the next day.. Starting yesterday evening, I started to.. Discharge . And today I ve noticed on my panties that there was a LIGHT LIGHT Pink discharge and it wasn t a real THICK discharge. Do I need to have any concerns?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Though you had forgotten your pill you had taken two on the next day and after that you didnt had any intercourse. Well i would first like to know when was your last menses and whether it was a normal flow or not. If you are near the mid of the cycle you have to take precaution. i think you should use a barrier method for the rest of the month. Also if your pills are regular OCPs, you need not worry but if they are the low dose progesterone containing ones, they may pose some problem.Light pink discharge can be from many causes and dont worry until you miss the next menses.If the next menses are overdue by 1 week or more ,go for a urine pregnancy test or a pelvic ultrasound.good luck bye.
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor