Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, few white/pink painless spots on penis seen. Should I go for HIV test ?

Hi, I had unprotected sex with a friend of mine 1 yr back. I dont remember if I have had any symptoms, however I have has a bronchitis problem since many years, and this year too it resurfaced. My friends has got her hiv ag/av combo test done and her s/co value is 0.13( non-reactive). The only change I have observed is that my penis has a few white/pink painless spots while it is not erect. when it is erect nothing is visible. Do i need to get a hiv test done?
Asked On : Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question
You had unprotected sex with your friend who is HIV negative and now you have white patches on your penis.Since your friend is HIV negative,the white patches are unlikely to HIV infection,but there is no harm in getting HIV test done.
You may have contacted some other STD,(sexually transmitted disease )other than HIV.
It is better for you to get yourself examined by physician to know what exactly this white patch is?
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor