Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, fear of contacting STDs. What is the accuracy of HIV test?

I had unprotected sex about 4 weeks ago with someone who told me they were clean. But I have recently found out they have slept around and possibly injected drugs also. I am female and have already been tested for STDs and I have booked an appointment for a HIV duo test. I wanted to know the accuracy of this test i.e. if it shows negative what are the chances it s a false result etc? Also would I need to get re-tested in 2 months?
Asked On : Fri, 6 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  198
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
hAI, mOST OF THE HIV rapid test are more than 97% accurate. You can rely these results. If you have done it within 3 months of your last contact it has to be repeated till the completion of three months.
Get checkups for other STDs by examination and other investigations. Here afterwards try to have a protected sex as far as possible.
Have a nice day. Dr sm.
Answered: Fri, 6 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor