Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex during periods, took I- pill once. Chances of pregnancy?

I broke my virginity on the first day of my periods, took an ipill. On the second day of my periods, I had unprotected sex again and my boyrfriend ejaculated inside me. But i did not take an ipill. this is the third day, and my periods hav slowed down drastically. Is this something I should be worried about? Am I pregnant? Please reply to my query. Thank You.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

First of all, you mentioned that you are currently experiencing your periods? Which is the monthly shedding of the endometrium (inner lining of the uterus) accompanied by blood, also called chums/mensus, etc.

If this is the case, there is absolutely no chance of a pregnancy. Whether or not your partner uses a condom, there is a zero chance of pregnancy. Although, I would still advise the use of a condom, as this will help in preventing the transmission of any infections. There is nothing more you need to worry about. Be assured, and for all future references, please practice safe sex.


Best wishes.
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Mamun Kabir's  Response
Thank you for your query.

You need not to concern about the intercourse.
Chance of conception is almost nil.
Conception occurs only during the period of ovulation.
Ovulation usually occurs at the 14th day of menstruation.
Around this period the chance of conception is very high.
But during the bleeding period it is impossible.

So, do not worry.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor