Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex during periods, no birth control. Chances of pregnancy ?

I started my period on Saturday, and it always lasts a week. My period is pretty regular and comes within a day or two of the first of every month. On Tuesday, the fourth day of my period, my boyfriend and I had unprotected sex and he ejaculated in me. I don t take any form of birth control . Is there a chance I could get pregnant?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Intercourse during a menstrual period is very safe from the point of view of conception, but carries the risk of infection as the tissues are vulnerable at that time. So, you need not worry about conception at all. In a regular 28-30 day cycle, fertile days or the days when intercourse can cause conception include days 11-20 of the cycle and the rest are safe. I would suggest a regular form of contraception that suits your requirements. This would give you complete protection and allay all your fears. Hope you find this information useful. Wish you good health.
Answered: Sat, 28 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
As you stated that your period date is very regular and it remains for 7 days .
Sex day was 4th day of menses and ovulation occurs after 14 -15 day of period, in that sense there is no chance of any pregnancy , so need not to worry.
Good luck. Dr. HET
Answered: Sat, 28 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
As you had sex during non fertile period risk of having pregnancy is less.
During non fertile period there is no ovulation so there is less chance of having contact of sperm with released ovum.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Sat, 28 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor