Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex during fertile period. Taken next choice emergency contraceptive. Pregnancy possible?

My partner and I had unprotected sex on Saturday the 15th which happened to be the first day of her fertile period, there was no ejaculation and we took next choice one step about 14 hours later. Her cycles are irregular due to hair-an syndrome the only period she had this year started Sunday March 4th and that is how i calculated she would be in her fertile period. Please advise
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

In irregular periods its difficult to predict safe and unsafe period. As there was no ejaculation and she has taken pill, no need to worry for this.
She needs to be evaluated for her irregular periods.
Get USG abdomen done to check for Polycystic ovary, uterine problems.
Get TSH test done for thyroid problems.
Consult your doctor for examination and management.
Wish you good health. Take

Dr. Vidya
Answered: Tue, 16 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Chirag Soni's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
There are chances of pregnancy during fertile period with unprotected sex.
You have to wait till missing cycle.Go for urine pregnancy test after 7th day of missing cycle.You can also confirm it by blood hcg level and even by USG.
If you don't want pregnancy than you have to always go for protected sex.
You can take mtp pill if pregnancy is positive under guidance of your doctor.
Answered: Tue, 16 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor