Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex during fertile days. Chances of getting pregnant?

Hi, I had unprotected sex before,during,and after my fertile days now IM 9 days late. Took a pregnancy test 3 days ago and it was negative . I ve had sore breast , tired , nausea . Today I saw light brown/pink discharge . What can this mean ? My period is never late , and I haven t been stressing . Am I pregnant , I feel as if I am ?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  296
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
You have mentioned that you had sex during those days of ovulation,it is possible that you are pregnant but your UPT is negative please repeat the test and see if there is doubt consult a Gynaecologist and get your blood test of Beta HCG to know exactly.
Please do not be stressed as it is not going to solve your problem.
If required a Abdominal sonography may be advised by your doctor and further management depends on result of your tests.
Some times stress, anaemia,hormone imbalances are the other common causes for delay but first rule out pregnancy.
Take care
good Luck
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
Pregnancy is a definite possibility since you had sex during your fertile days. But if you are 9 days late,then a urine pregnancy test should be positive by now if you're pregnant. I suggest you wait another week and then repeat the test. If you still dont have your period by then, then you can get an ultrasound and a blood test to confirm. Those would tell you for sure.
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor