Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, delayed periods, back pain, morning sickness, stomach bloating. Negative pregnancy tests. Pregnant?

Hi,I had unprotected sex my period was 7 days late and I started getting pregnancy syntomps.My last period was February 18 until now.This period is very different.i have back pains morning sickness and I feel different.i also noticed my belly started growing forming into a pregnant shape.I took 3 pregnancy test but all negative.What can you tell me about this?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

First of all, period may be delayed up to 7 days and mostly occurs due to hormonal imbalance and stress/ mental upset.

Here, you need to undergo one blood test for beta-HCG to confirm or exclude pregnancy. Early pregnancy test is not always reliable.

Other reasons for late period are thyroid problem, ovarian cyst, weight gain / extreme loss, irregular eating habits, psychological factor etc.

Following blood test, you need to consult with gynecologist for relevant investigation (like USG scan, hormone assay etc) & next line of management according to diagnosis.

In the mean time, you must take balanced diet, avoid stress, drink plenty water/ fluid, keep bowel habit regular, eat carotene based vegetables and take sound sleep.

Be well & take care yourself.
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
late or missed periods in a female of reproductive age certainly involves exclusion of the possibility of a pregnancy. It shall depend also on the quality and timing of the pregnancy test done, a blood Beta HCG test is often preferred. However, its possible to have anovulatory cycles with missed periods. Other causes of cycle dysfunction need be accessed. Proving or discarding the possibility of a normal intrauterine pregnancy might be required. An obstetric or abdominopelvic ultrasound might be useful. Consult your gynecologist for a proper evaluation.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor