Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, delayed periods. Due to taking Hifenac for neck pain?

I am 24yr old and got married on last month. My last periods date was 27th september and now it is 33rd day till today periods not come why period is delaying...we had sexual intercourse with out any precaution on 11th day...between that I had a neck pain and i met doctor and had hifenac for 10 days ...did consumption of hifenc will delay the periods?
Asked On : Fri, 26 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Hifenac my not be the cause for your delayed periods.
As you had intercourse on 11th day, sometimes ovulation can occur around that time.
So there is possibility of pregnancy.
You wait for 4 to 5 days, if you do not get periods by that time, go for pregnancy test once.
If the test comes negative, consult gynecologist once and take tablets for withdrawal bleeding.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 12 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor