Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex and taking pill. Have light periods, tired and sore throat. Pregnant?

It has been 9 weeks since I had unprotected sex but I am on the pill . Since then I have had 3 periods ok schedule with my pill, some have been lighter though, Espeshially this last one. I have also been tired in the last 3 weeks but have had sore throat and been on antibiotics . I didn t think I could be until this last period but do you think I could be pregnant or am I gettin paranoid?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since you had your last three periods well on time, the lighter bleeding could be due to a hormonal imbalance or due to the effect of the pills you are taking. Pregnancy is not a possibility with regular periods. Please do not worry.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Nilofer AR's  Response
thanks for your query.
Since you are on birth control pills, probability of pregnancy is very minimum.
Spotting per vagina while on OC pills is called breakthrough bleeding. I is due to hormonal imbalance.
You need not stop taking OC pill. I recommend you to continue taking pills. It will normalize in a couple of months. If the symptom persists for more than 3 months, you need to use OC pills with higher estrogen levels.
So do not worry. You can as well get a UPT done to be more sure of not being pregnant.
Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor