Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex after periods. Took ipill. Is there any chances of pregnancy?

hi , i am 20 years old girl . I had protected sex with a guy just the next day when my periods were over. while he was inserting his penis the condom tore and his precum touched my vagina . After this i washed my vagina and took an ipill within next 3 hours . Now after taking the pill there is again a vaginal bleeding ie immediately after 2 days. I want to know are there any chances of pregnancy..? For how many days this bleeding will continue..? Will i get pregnant..? plz guide me as i am tensed
Asked On : Thu, 27 Dec 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
There is no chance of you getting pregnant from this sexual act,becaus;
No 1.You had sex on the second day of your cycle,which is safe period.Pregnancy don't occur during safe period even if no protection is used.
No 2 .You took emergency contrception immedately.
No 3. Your bleeding after emergency contraception.
Bleeding after emergency contraception is very unpredectable,usually stops within 3 to 4 days but sometime spotting remain continue for whole month .
Hope this answers your question
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed's  Response
Hello there.

The unexpected vaginal bleeding you had could be due to I-pill use. It is a common side effect of I-pill.

You took the pill well in time so chances of pregnancy are less.

However nothing is 100 % protective.

Considering the above things, if you miss your next period then you need to test for pregnancy. If negative then this could be again due to I-pill use in this cycle.

Menstrual problems do occur with hormonal tablets like I-pill.

I hope I have answered you.

take care.
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Abhishek Agrawal's  Response


Welcome to Healthcare Magic.

I appreciate your efforts for medical consultation in so much distress.
I don’t think there is any chance of pregnancy .as it has started bleeding,you need not worry…..bleeding will stop in 1to 2 days time…

Wish you good health.

Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
according to me there is no chance of pregnancy in your case and vaginal bleeding after your periods this is due to i pill u took for preg termination and this will subside with 2-3 days
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor