Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex after medical abortion. Faint line on home pregnancy test. Bleeding. Worrisome

hi, i had a medical abortion on 27th june and at week 7 of my pregnancy. i had unprotected sex with husband on 26th june which is the day before abortion. i am a week now after abortion and i am woriied that i may get pregnant again considering tha fact that sperm can live for 5 days. i have had unprotcted sex because i knew i couldnt get pregnant while i already am but i had abortion the next day giving the sperm in my system a i have done a test and i can see 1 strong and 1 very faint line. i had clots passed until yesterday and still bleeding a bit .i am due for my scan on 12th but im extremely worried..please help thank you
Asked On : Sat, 7 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
there is very less possibility for pregnancy in your case,
as after miscarriage for fertilization to occur ovulation should happen which will take at least 2 weeks and for reformation of endometrium also at least 2 weeks is needed,
your faint positive line is mostly because of remaining HCG of prior pregnancy in the blood,
so you need not worry.
take care.
Answered: Thu, 12 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor