Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex after abortion. Worried about pregnancy. What is the purpose of taking USG for RPOC?

hi, im keerthi, iam 25years old, weight 48, height 5,4. i had a abortion on 24-may-2012 by taking Mt- pill , after that to -till now I had an Unprotected sex with my husband twice. so, i am worried again to not to get the pregnancy. one of family doctor suggested me to make an USG for RPOC , For what purpose these Test is actually made. So, please kindly help out from these problem. Eagerly waiting for your answer and support. thanks n regards. Keeerthi.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Keerthi,

I understand your worry.

If you do not intend to get pregnant, you need to use a condom or use a contraceptive pill or refrain from sexual intercourse.

USG for RPOC is ultrasound scanning of the uterus done to check for any retained products of conception. Please get it done.

You need to wait until your next menstruation to happen to confirm if you are pregnant or not.

Always practice safe sex or use a effective contraceptive measure to prevent pregnancy.

Be wise and take good decision favoring you.

Answered: Fri, 15 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Aparna Kohli's  Response
Hi Keerthi,
Thanks for writing in.
Whenever an abortion is done by using tablets or surgery, we do an ultrasound to check if any products of conception ( i.e. the baby and the tissue surrounding it) are left in the uterus or not. If they are left, we give some drugs or remove them surgically. RPOC stands for remnant products of conception. If we do not remove them, they can get infected and make you have infection in the uterus which can spread to the adjoining organs and to the whole body. Please get the ultrasound done. It is required.
Answered: Fri, 15 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor