Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex after 6 months post baby birth. Bleeding, HPT negative. Still can be pregnant ?

I had a baby 6 months ago. I had my baby in February and got my period 6 weeks later. Then one month later got my period again. Had sex for first time post baby mid may not using protection. 5 days later light bleeding and then nothing and didn t get my period. It is now almost September and no period. Feel a little off but pregnancy test is negative. Is it just hormones from breastfeeding or could I be pregnant even though the test is neg.
Asked On : Tue, 28 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
As you are feeding your child the chances of hormonal imbalance due to breast feeding is much more.
Your pregnancy test shows negative result.
There is no question of pregnancy.
Lactation Amanorrhoea may be lasted up to 8-9 months.
You should use contraception during this period as it is irregular & there are chances of ovulation.
Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor