Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, about to start second pack of birth control, delayed periods. Why is this?

im about to start my second pack of birthcontrol pills ( lutera ) and last month i had uprotected sex once and this month we didn t use a condom twice before my period and once after i was done with my period. my period was about four days late is this because my body needs to get use to these pills? i was on the patch before i got on the pills
Asked On : Sat, 15 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
The late period is due to hormonal imbalance.
Hormonal imbalance occurs due to stress,anxiety,shift duty.late night working hours or ovarian disease.
As you are earlier on patch & then on pills the surges & secretion disturbed may gives you this delay.
so nothing to worry you should have regular periods within 2=3 more months.
Answered: Sun, 16 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor