Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Urine analysis shows positive for pregnancy. Is abortion pill enough for abortion?

hi doctor, we had our intercorse on 5th feb 2013...i was supposed to be getting my periods on 9th feb2013..i actually missed it..i did an initial urine test & it was positive.. this is actually unplanned.. i would like to know how many days or week since i conceived and the means to abort.. is abortion pills sufficient? and re there any side effects
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
According to laws you can abort till 12 weeks,with pills till 7-9 weeks. But before taking pills confirm that the pregnancy is in the uterus by a sonography . And yes there are side effects like severe nausea,vommiting,weakness,heavy bleeding, chances of incomplete abortion then the need for surgical evacuation. Many other long term complications too irregular peroids after that,and chances of infertility any time after that. So if you are planning a preganncy in future I would advice you to continue this pregnancy. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor