Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Took postinor 2. Delayed periods, pregnancy test negative. Suggestions?

Hi.last time my periods came on 30th of September. And i had unprotected sex on 22 of oct and 26th oct. And at both occasions i took postinor 2. And now today is 31st of Oct.So my periods are late. i test with a pregnancy slip and it came negative.(tested on 30th of oct). But i m really worrying about this matter. how long will it take to come periods?? should i worry???
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. Your situation is not unusual following the use of emergency contraception. Postinor 2 is a hormone that not only prevents pregnancy; it also disrupts your usual menstrual cycle, so delayed periods are a common side effect. This, of course, raises concerns among women who use such medications to PREVENT pregnancy. Your period should start within a week or so, and it may be different from your usual period in volume and duration. (Typically, a woman's normal menstrual pattern resumes within a cycle or two after she uses emergency contraception.) If your period hasn't started within the next week, repeat the pregnancy test.
If you're in a situation where you think you might be using emergency contraception frequently, see your doctor to discuss other, more effective methods of birth control.
I hope that helps, and good luck!
Answered: Sun, 4 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor