Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Took plan B pill. Feels bloated. Is this normal?

So I had unprotected sex on June 2nd at like 2am and I took the plan B pill within 72 hours... probably like 60 hours because I didn t have the money at the time or I would have taken it the day after. I haven t had any bleeding or anything. But I normally start my period in the middle of the month. I have been bloated ever since I took plan B which was 6 days ago. Is this normal?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  481
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Emergency contraceptive pills sometimes can cause pain abdomen and bloating sensation of abdomen as side effects,
so your problem may be because of that,
but as there is around 1% failure rate for the pill,
and as that increases with time between intercourse and taking of tablet,
if you cross your due date better to go for pregnancy test once to rule out pregnancy.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 29 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor