Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Took plan B after 72 hours. Home test was positive, doctor said it was negative. Can plan B affect result?

hello so I m worried about my body , and what s going on me and my partner had unprotected sex and he came inside of me I didn t take plan b until after 72 hours and even after I took the pill we had sex again I was 2 days late and I took a home test an came out positive I went to the doctors and tested negative , yet I am now 6 days late is there any possibility that I may be pregnant or why did I test positive is it because of plan b ? can plan b affect test results ?
Asked On : Thu, 15 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi and welcome to the site.

Pregnancy tests are very accurate. There are very rare reasons for a false positive. Plan B will not impact the result of a pregnancy test. There are more often false negatives. This can be due to a test taken later in the day early in pregnancy. If a woman has been drinking a lot of water, the hormone level in the urine can be diluted and cause a false negative. First morning urine should be used for best accuracy. The other possibility is that there was a pregnancy but it didn't grow correctly. This would cause a miscarriage. Sometimes there will not be any bleeding with a miscarriage but the pregnancy test will turn negative as the hormone level drops.

I hope this information has been helpful.
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor