Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Took pills. Is there chances for pregnancy?

Hi... My last normal menstration was feb 10. And had unprotected sex by feb 27. By then i took pills 2x a day for five day and continuesly took all pills once a day. By march 15 i got blood spot... I test through urine test its negative. On march 18 i took cytotec inserted and 2 pill under my tongue. Got heavy bleeding for 5 days but now i felt tenderness of my breast and my tummy becoming bigger so I had preg test its negative. Do you think im pregnant???
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since you have taken a double precaution- doubled the oral pill dose and took the MTP kit before the confirmation of pregnancy, the chances of pregnancy are minimal. But self medication like this could be dangerous for your health.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor