Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Took pill. Irregular periods. Is there any possibility of being pregnant?

i have done an unprotected sex with my husband on 14 april night in very short period of time and many times and have taken unwanted 72 on 15 april night after 27 hours and my menstrual cycles are not regular they come only after taking the piles or in gaps of 6 months i m sonia and i m 22 years of and my weight is 30 kg.. and now i have taken the piles for monthly cycles (pile name is martinor) and today on 27 of april my period have come and bleeding is more than normal means good. SO IS THERE ANY POSSIBILITY OF BEING PREGNENT????
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
As you took the pill within 72 hours, there is less possibility of pregnancy.
Emergency pill can alter the menstrual cycle as a side effect. So the bleeding you are having could be a combined effect of emergency pill and progesterone pills.
As the bleeding is not heavy no need to worry.
Better to take treatment for irregular periods to avoid future problems of infertility.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor