Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Took morning after pill. Having discharge. Chances of pregnancy?

Ok so me and my boyfriend had sex with a condom then it broke and he did cum oh yeah i just got off my period 2 days or 3 beforr we had sex.... my cycles is about 25 days..... anyway the next morning i took next choice morning after pill .... im just scared....can i be pregnant?todays the 7th and the accident happened like a week and 2 days ago.... ...Im starting to discharge and i feel like its increasing...
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
There is no chance of your getting pregnant from this sexual act for follwoing reasons;
No.1;You had sex 2 to 3 days before your expected periods which is your safe period.
No.2; You took emergency contraception that is morning after pill.
So there is nothing to worry.Discharge could be due to some other reasons like yeast infection.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shoaib Khan's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

In my opinion, a pregnancy will have to be ruled out. The best thing to rule out a pregnancy would be to use a urine pregnancy test. This should be used 2 weeks from the time of last sexual contact, or during the first or second day of a missed period. An early morning urine sample would yield most accurate results as the urine is most concentrated in the mornings. (i.e. the first time urine is passed).

The possible causes for a discharge could be some kind of an infection. Once pregnancy is ruled out, you will have to visit a doctor for the same, get diagnosed and accordingly treated as an infection will have to undoubtedly be considered.


Best wishes.
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor