Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Took ipill. Chances of pregnancy? How long periods will be delayed after intake of pill?

hey me md my gf jst had a touching sex in whuich i did not ejacuate but not sure about d preejacuation bit still she ate i pill within 72 hours so is there any chance for her being pregnent nd for how long can d perioda be delayed now aftr intake of ipill
Asked On : Thu, 9 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, pregnancy can occur if the semen comes in contact with vagina even if it was not the actual penetration, but since your partner took an i-pill within 72 hours of the act, it has slimmed the chances of getting pregnant by 85 - 90 %. Due to the hormonal effect of i pill the periods can either come a week before or even a week later of the expected date. If periods are not coming after a week, my suggestion would be to do a pregnancy test which can be done even at home by the pregnancy kit. Thanks for posting and regards.
Answered: Thu, 9 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor