Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Took Yasmin. Getting white heavy discharge, back pain. What are the risks?

Hello doctor, I have had unprotected sex yesterday and my boyfriend came outside but it has touched my vagina opening, and I have washed with water immediately. After that I noticed a white heavy discharge , and I have experienced a lower back pain but it didn t last long -I read that they are signs of pregnancy. I went to buy Plan B but I couldn t find it anywhere and I have learned that kind of medication is banned in my country. Therefore, due previous reading I have learned that I can use regular pregnancy pills I bought Yasmin contains Drospirenon 3.000 mg and ethinylestradiol 0.030 mg and took two after 12 hours of intercourse. What should I do next? I really can t have this baby. PLEASE HELP!! I have never taken birth control pills, the two I ve taken are my first.
Asked On : Wed, 4 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.

Yasmin is not a way of aborting pregnancy .It is just a birth control pill.

White discharge and back pain after sex are not signs of pregnancy.

If birth control pill is banned in your country then order it online from another country. They send it by post.

What you are doing right now is not recommended and will do more harm than helping you.

Feel free to consult me directly


Dr. Som Biswas M.D.
Answered: Sat, 29 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor